Wednesday 23 October, 2019

Governor General bestows 2018 Independence Awards

His Excellency the Governor-General as Chancellor of the National Societies of Honour, and in accordance with the provisions of Section 25 of the National Honours and Awards Act, has been pleased to make the following appointments.

The Saint Lucia Cross (SLC)

 

Dr. Joseph Emsco Remy

 (For distinguished service in the field of Medicine and Community Service)

 

Mr. Peter Dolora (Honorary)

(For distinguished service in the field of Tourism)

 

The Saint Lucia Medal of Honour (Gold)

 

Mr. Paul Butler

(For eminent service of national importance in the field of Agriculture)

 

Mrs. Theresa Lowrie-Collymore

(For eminent service of national importance in the field of Dance)

 

Sister Marie Claire Joseph

(For distinguished service in the field of Education and Community Service)

 

The Saint Lucia Medal of Honour (Silver)

 

Mrs.  Pamela Mary Devaux

(For Eminent service of national importance in the field of Community Service)

 

Mr. Caillin Henry

(For eminence service of national importance in the field of Health Service)

 

The Saint Lucia Medal of Merit (Gold) SLMM

 

Mr. Graham Guard

(For long and meritorious service in the field of Music)

 

Mr. Arthur Leandre Fédave Jacobs

(For long and meritorious service in the Arts)

 

Mrs. June Frederick

(For long and meritorious service in the field of Culture)

 

The Saint Lucia Medal of Merit (Silver) SLMM

 

Mr. Rupert Joseph Branford

(For long and meritorious service in the field of Sports)

 

Mrs. Rosemary Anastasia Etienne-Parris

(For long and meritorious service in the Arts)

 

Mr. Innocent Aimable

(For long and meritorious service in the Arts)

 

The Saint Lucia Les Pitons Medal (Gold) SLPM

 

Ms. Catherine Francis

(For having performed long and meritorious service in the field of Education and Community Service)

 

Mr. Felix St. Rose

(For having performed long and meritorious service in the field of Sports)

 

Mr. Greenage Hippolyte

(For having performed long and meritorious service in National Welfare and Community Service)

 

 

The Saint Lucia Les Pitons Medal (Silver) SLPM

 

Mr. Nicolson Rufus George

(For having performed long and meritorious service in the field of Community Service)

 

Ms. Praxede Cadet

(For having performed long and meritorious service to Saint Lucia, tending to promote loyal Public Service in the Arts)

 

Ms. Flores Lucilla Vidal-Jules

(For having performed long and meritorious service in National Welfare and Community Service)

 

The Saint Lucia Les Pitons Medal (Bronze) SLPM

 

Mr. Greenidge Giovanni Moses

(For having performed long and meritorious service in the field of Music and Community Service)

 

Ms. Rosemary Monica Compton

(For having performed long and meritorious service in the field of Community Service)

 

Mr. Allan Joshua Hippolyte

(For having performed long and meritorious service in the field of Sports)

 

National Service Cross

 

Mr. John Milton Desir  

(For loyal and devoted service in the Royal Saint Lucia Police Force)

 

Mr. Eric Ervin Thompson

(For loyal and devoted service in the Royal Saint Lucia Police Force)

 

National Service Medal

 

Mr. Martin Adolphus Herbert

(For outstanding and meritorious service in the Royal Saint Lucia Police Force)

 

Mr. Prudence Robinson

(For outstanding and meritorious service in the Royal Saint Lucia Police Force)

 

 

 

THE PUBLIC SERVICE LONG SERVICE AWARD

 

His Excellency the Governor-General has been pleased to award the Public Service Long Service Medal in respect of Independence Day, 2018 to the following persons:

 

St. Lucia Public Service

 

Mr. Venantius DESCARTES

Mr. Paul POPO

 

St. Lucia Teaching Service

 

Mr.Rowan Michael Robert SEON

Mrs. Valencia Obeius-CHARLERY

 

Royal Saint Lucia Police Force

 

Assistant Commissioner of Police Frances HENRY

Sergeant Walter EMMANUEL

 

Saint Lucia Air and Sea Ports Authority (Ports Police)

 

Sergeant Calvin MARTIN

Constable Lyn Veronica NORVILLE

 

Saint Lucia Fire & Emergency Services

 

Station Officer Vincent Atherlie WILLIAMS

Subordinate Officer Francis JOSEPH

 

Saint Lucia Prison Service (Bordelais Correctional Facility)

 

Assistant Director of Corrections Wayne CHARLERY

Assistant Director, Rehabilitation Albertha Joseph-Felicien

 

Download our app to keep up on the news in Saint Lucia: Android: http://bit.ly/GetALoopSLU & iOS: http://bit.ly/GetiLoopSLU

Get the latest local and international news straight to your mobile phone for free: