Tuesday 23 July, 2019

St Lucia impresses at Taste of the Caribbean 2019

Craig Andes wins Best Rum Drink for St Lucia

Craig Andes wins Best Rum Drink for St Lucia

St Lucia's National Culinary Team did us proud at the 2019 Taste of the Caribbean competition, the results of which were announced on June 25, 2019, at the Hyatt Regency Miami.

St Lucia earned gold medals in two categories with Zyhim Cadet taking gold in the Junior Chef Competition and Emmany Hippolyte taking gold in Caribbean Pastry Chef of the Year.

St Lucia won silver medals in the Chocolate competition courtesy of Steffie Marius as well as in the Seafood competition via Ricardo Josue's efforts.

We took bronze medals homes in the Caribbean National Team competition as well as with Caribbean Chef of the Year - Clayton Julien and the Beef competition - Vernance Dore.

St Lucia won Best Rum Drink in the Bartender Special Awards thanks to Craig Andes' presentation of the 758 Rum Cask Brew.

Congratulations to the entire team on a commendable performance.

Check out the full results below:

CARIBBEAN NATIONAL TEAM

WINNER – CARIBBEAN NATIONAL TEAM

Barbados

GOLD MEDALS

  • Barbados
  • Cayman Islands

SILVER MEDALS

  • Bahamas
  • Bonaire
  • British Virgin Islands
  • Curaçao
  • Jamaica
  • Puerto Rico
  • Trinidad and Tobago
  • Turks and Caicos

BRONZE MEDALS

  • Belize
  • Grenada
  • St. Lucia
  • Suriname

 

CARIBBEAN CHEF COMPETITION SPONSORED BY RAK PORCELAIN

WINNER – CARIBBEAN CHEF OF THE YEAR

Cayman Islands – Jason Thomas Ao

GOLD MEDALS

  • Bahamas – Jamal Small
  • Bonaire – Rhashindra Donge
  • Cayman Islands – Jason Thomas Ao
  • Jamaica – Odane Whitelock

SILVER MEDALS

  • Barbados – Nicholas Ifill
  • BVI – Caswell Ponte
  • Puerto Rico – Hector Gonzalez
  • Suriname – Rabidin Gredchan
  • Turks & Caicos – Ooi Swee Toon

BRONZE MEDALS

  • Curacao – Ayron Pieters
  • Grenada – Josh Buckmire
  • St Lucia – Clayton Julien

HONORARY MENTION

Belize – Eva Longsworth

CARIBBEAN BARTENDER COMPETITION, SPONSORED BY THE HOUSE OF ANGOSTURA

WINNER – CARIBBEAN BARTENDER OF THE YEAR

Curacao – Jurnick Merced

GOLD MEDALS

  • Barbados – Alex Chandler
  • BVI – Everson Rawlins
  • Curacao – Jurnick Merced

SILVER MEDALS

  • Bahamas – Derrick Blackmon
  • Belize – Mark Jacobs
  • Bonaire – Kelvin Ventura
  • Cayman Islands – Cory Scruggs
  • Puerto Rico – Ariel Otero
  • Trinidad & Tobago – Isaiah Trumpet
  • Turks & Caicos – Delorno Mosley

BRONZE MEDALS

  • Jamaica – Kemp Beckford
  • Grenada – Antonio Bayne
  • Suriname – Stefano Feliksdal

HONORARY MENTION

St Lucia – Craig Andes

 

CARIBBEAN JUNIOR CHEF COMPETITION

WINNER – CARIBBEAN JUNIOR CHEF COMPETITION

Bahamas – Hazen Rolle

GOLD MEDALS

  • Bahamas – Hazen Rolle
  • St Lucia – Zyhim Cadet
  • Trinidad & Tobago – Jodi Eversley

SILVER MEDALS

  • Barbados – Kiara Riley
  • Bonaire – Akira Cecilia
  • Cayman Islands – Bradley McLaughlin
  • Jamaica – David Gayle

BRONZE MEDALS

  • Belize – Rojel Lisbey
  • BVI – Radiance Modest
  • Curacao – Mygor Jacobs
  • Grenada – Samesha Dominique
  • Puerto Rico – Laleyshka O’Neill
  • Suriname – Quincy Karijodikromo
  • Turks & Caicos – Kevin Missick

 

CARIBBEAN PASTRY CHEF COMPETITION

WINNER – CARIBBEAN PASTRY CHEF OF THE YEAR

Turks & Caicos – Rajasekar Ravindran

GOLD MEDALS

  • Bonaire – Elise Weerstand
  • Cayman Islands – Baranidharan Thirunavukkarasu
  • St Lucia – Emmany Hippolyte
  • Turks & Caicos – Rajasekar Ravindran

SILVER MEDALS

  • Barbados – Damian Leach
  • Curacao – Luigi Chavarria

BRONZE MEDALS

  • Bahamas – Celeste Smith
  • Belize – Maria Urbina
  • BVI – Lakesha King
  • Grenada – Nelcia Mapson
  • Jamaica – Peggy Nelson
  • Puerto Rico – Misael Berrios
  • Suriname – Mitchel Klaiber
  • Trinidad & Tobago – Keenan Lezama

 

INDIVIDUAL COMPETITIONS

 

BEEF COMPETITION, Sponsored by Certified Angus Beef

WINNER – Beef Competition

Bonaire – Dhanesh De Kok

GOLD MEDALS

Bonaire – Dhanesh De Kok

SILVER MEDALS

  • BVI – Caswall Ponte
  • Bahamas – Asteir Dean
  • Barbados – Shanese Phoenix
  • Puerto Rico – Roberto Catala

BRONZE MEDALS

  • Curacao – Ken Henry Suly
  • Grenada – Josh Buckmire
  • Jamaica – Vaneisha Small
  • St Lucia – Vernance Dore

HONORABLE MENTION

  • Belize – Sean Kuylen
  • Cayman Islands – Brittney Bodden
  • Suriname – Ivan Imanredjo
  • Turks & Caicos – Eversley Rowe

 

SEAFOOD COMPETITION

WINNER – SEAFOOD COMPETITION

Cayman Islands – Dimuth Munasingha

SILVER MEDALS

  • Cayman Islands – Dimuth Munasingha
  • Bahamas – Tevin Kemp
  • St. Lucia – Ricardo Josue

BRONZE MEDALS

  • Barbados – Shamar Bishop
  • Belize – Eliza Carr
  • Bonaire – Rick Baak
  • BVI – Ariq Flax-Clarke
  • Curacao – Aisheron Philips
  • Grenada –  Kellon Maximay
  • Jamaica – Tommy Citeron
  • Puerto Rico – Roberto Catala
  • Turks & Caicos – Wilkiens Martin

HONORABLE MENTION

Suriname – Giovanny Ho-A-Tham

 

CHOCOLATE COMPETITION Sponsored by The House of Angostura

WINNER – CHOCOLATE COMPETITION Sponsored by The House of Angostura

Bonaire – Elise Weerstand

GOLD MEDALS

  • Bonaire – Elise Weerstand
  • Turks & Caicos – Rajaskar Ravindran

SILVER MEDALS

  • Barbados – Jamal Whitttaker
  • BVI – Lakesha Barry
  • Grenada –  Nelcia Mapson
  • St. Lucia – Steffie Marius
  • Suriname – Xaviera Mijnhijmer

BRONZE MEDALS

  • Curacao – Isaias Ariza
  • Jamaica – Monique Jones
  • Puerto Rico – Misael Berrios

 

BARTENDER SPECIAL AWARDS

Best Non Alcoholic Drink

Winner – Trinidad & Tobago

Best Rum Drink

Winner – St. Lucia

Best Vodka Drink

Winner – Curacao

Best Mystery Bar Drink, presented by The House of Angostura

Winner – Cayman Islands

Josue Merced-Reyes Spirit of the Competition

WINNER – Grenada

 

SPECIAL AWARDS

Tony Mack Spirit of the Competition

WINNER – Floris Van Loo, Bonaire

Get the latest local and international news straight to your mobile phone for free: